Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
problem with Crashplan
08-25-2014, 07:55 PM
Post: #11
RE: problem with Crashplan
So I cannot reconnect to the crashplan service on the drobo.

I installed the file marked Feb 25 on a subpage from the link provided. Is that the correct file? The files marked Feb 18 are not tar.gz files, so they didn't look right to me.

I am using the actual ip and localhost, so it should be working. Any ideas on what may be going wrong???
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2014, 07:14 AM
Post: #12
RE: problem with Crashplan
See if the service is running. Via SSH, navigate to the Crashplan app directory and type "service.sh status" and hit enter.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2014, 09:02 AM
Post: #13
RE: problem with Crashplan
Ok so it looks like the service is stopping and starting, both from checking the drobo and the status via ssh. It will run for a few seconds then stop.

Furthermore, an "update" icon is shown next to the crashplan application, meaning it is out of date? How do I check the version installed on the drobo? Do I just hit update from the drobo?

Did I download the wrong file from your link? Can anyone confirm if that Feb 25 version is the correct one?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2014, 10:27 AM
Post: #14
RE: problem with Crashplan
The update button just means that it's not detecting the built-in version installed, the Feb 25th version from Droboports should be correct. Have you rebooted the Drobo since install? I've found that frequently helps with app problems.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2014, 11:25 AM (This post was last modified: 08-26-2014 12:00 PM by tlawler0311.)
Post: #15
RE: problem with Crashplan
I found the problem- I didn't do a fresh install of the drobo app. I was able to connect to the drobo (and confirm that I am now using the correct 3.6.3 application) by navigating, via ssh, to the droboApps folder and using the remove command
rm -rf on the entire crashplan folder
I then reinstalled the app with the drag and drop and a restart. Everything looks good from that end.
I then commented out the line in the ui.properties

I cannot access crashplan on my own computer, now, even with a couple restarts. The service is running, I checked in the task manager, but the GUI cannot find the service.

I am at a loss, but I will try to restart a couple more times to see if that fixes it. It has in the past.

Does anything come to mind? I feel that I am close, and it's frustrating that new problems keep popping up.

Thank you again
3 restarts later and I think I am in business. Seems like everything is working.

I have two parting questions:

1) It seems it does not backup to the crashplan central and my drobo simultaneously. I need to choose one or the other (both are in the initial backup creation stage). Will I have to manually flip between them constantly, or will it automatically switch for me?
2) I cannot find on my drobo (or on my computer, which is used as a backup location for a laptop) any of the backup files or evidence they exist. Where are they stored? I don't remember choosing a path for my backup- how do I choose a path? The path may not matter for the drobo, but it does for my computer.

thank you again for all the help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2014, 12:31 PM
Post: #16
RE: problem with Crashplan
You can back up to any number of destinations, they should all appear simultaneously on the backup screen but the program will only back up to one destination at a time. Once the initial backup is done incrementals take much less time and all destinations will be updated within a short period of each other.

You can check the location of incoming backups from other machines by going to Settings -> General tab, then click the Configure button after "Inbound backup from other computers". This shows the current location for incoming backups and allows you to change it if so desired. You should be able to do this both on your PC and the Drobo.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: